Masters Thesis Defense in Landscape Architecture
magistrebis dacvaIn June 28,2018 masters thesis defense on landscape architecture took place at the department of Tourism and Landscape Architecture, Agrarian Faculty. The thesis, carried out under supervision of the assoc. professors: Eter Benidze and Izabel Otchkhikidze, that were connected with arrangement of interior and exterior landscape and the creation of recreational zones,(Lagodekhi protected areas, „Green Village“ in the village Tchabukiani and L. Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau, Kutaisi) were successfully presented by Davit Kaladze and Becka Maglapheridze.
On June 6, 2018, World Environment Day  was traditionally  marked   at Akaki Tsereteli State University  under guidance of  Agrarian Faculty.  The students and professors gathered for a rally to celebrate this day and cleaned up the campus yard and the territory surrounding the  faculty building.
Pedology Olympiad
The Republican Olympiad of students in pedology, which takes place annually in Tbilisi, is organized by the Agrarian University under guidance of Tengiz Urushadze, the member of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences. On June 1, 2018, along with the students of other universities of Georgia eight students of Agrarian faculty of ATSU took part in this Olympiad.
Agrarian Faculty Team has achieved success in the Republican Olympiad of students in pedology: 4 students took home the first place prize, 3 students- the second place prize, one of them- the third place prize. The members of the winning team are as follows: Lasha Beltadze, Giorgi Kopaliani, Tsezar Kvetenadze, Guram Zarnadze, Lasha Arveladze, Natia Lursmanashvili, Givi Ormosadze, Shako Melashvili. The coordinator of the student team is Roza Lortkipanidze,  the professor of the department of Agrarian Sciences.