International Certification of Agrarians
Akaki Tsereteli State University hosted the certification-granting ceremony on 22nd of May, 2021. International certificates were given to Agrarians for participation in the frameworks of the project “Certificate Program in Greenhouse Production of Culinary Herbs and Conventional/speciallity Vegetables”, which is the mutual project of the Faculty of Agriculture of ATSU and the DRDVE of GIPA. The trainings were carried out under the patronage of WorldLink (American international organization of student development and exchange programme support, financed by social initiation). The trainings were supported and financed by Cultivating New Frontiers in Agriculture Georgia and USAID Agriculture Programme.
6 training-modules (3 long-term (30mins); 3 short-term (10 mins) were created in the frameworks of the above-mentioned project. Analogues of the trainings were taken considering several American colleges. Nine specialists were granted with certificates in connection with greenhouse vegetables, greens and salad production.
The expert of education participated in the process of module-making. As a result, they obtained the form of vocational education modules, which makes them suitable for future involvement in the educational programme after accreditation procedure.
From the Faculty of Agriculture the project was coordinated by Associate professor Nino Kelenjeridze.
Participants were greeted by the head of USAID Agriculture Programme Luiza Namicheishvili, Nana Kashakashvili, Head of Department of Rural Development and Vocational Education, GIPA and Ketevan Kintsurashvili, dean of the Faculty of Agriculture, ATSU. .
ვებ გვერდი ოპტიმიზირებულია შშმ პირებისთვის.