In 2017-2018, the professors and trainers of  Iowa State University of Science and Technology gave two-stage training on “Occupational Safety and Health Administration " which was held at technical University of Georgia, in Tbilisi under the coordination of OSHA(OSHA – Occupational Safety and Health Administration) -the division of the Department of Labor that sets and enforces occupational health and safety rules to maintain safety and prevention of  occupational diseases.
The project was carried out with the support of the Department of Georgian Railway (RG)  within the scope of  grant US Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC). The training which was prepared and available for Georgia only, stipulated the trainer training course for various fields of industry on workers' rights, safe working conditions and prevention of occupational diseases.
Both stages of the training were a great success and at the meeting held on 25.05.2018 in Tbilisi Nana Gogishvili, Associate Professor of the Department of Agro Faculty of Products Technology, who coordinates Labor protection  and Manufacturing safety training courses for agricultural related disciplines, was awarded with  a certificate.