The Department of Law was established in 2005 as a result of reorganization of the Chairs of Law Theory and Constitutional Law, Criminal and Civil Law of the Law Faculty at Akaki Tsereteli State University. Currently, it is a major academic and scientific structural unit of the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences, which is academically assisting the implementation of the Bachelor's program of Law and Master’s Programs of "Civil" and "Criminal Law”. Bachelor and Master’s students successfully participate in national or international activities, including special achievements in mock court proceedings, debates, trainings, or practical seminars and in law olympiads. There is a "Legal" and "Mediation" Clinic and Criminalistics Laboratory operating at the Department, where students learn practical skills with the assistance of Georgian as well as foreign specialists.
Head of the department is Professor Mamuka Shengelia.