Student Scientific Conference "Economic, Legal and Social Problems of Modern Development"
On June 10, 2022, the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences held a student scientific conference "Economic, Legal and Social Problems of Modern Development" dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the faculty.
45 papers were presented at the conference by 76 students, the conference was opened by the Dean of the Faculty, Professor Nana Shonia, who encouraged the students to take an interest in the conference and make their views public. The participation of first-year students who took the first step in science was especially highlighted.
The dean delivered a welcoming speech to the Deputy Rector of the University, Mr. Shalva Kirtadze, the Deputy Deans and the representatives of the departments. Mr. Shalva paid special attention to the role of participation in conferences in the student's further career advancement and thanked the students for their interest in such topical issues as the economic, legal and social problems of regional development.