On June 19 and 20, 2018, a national conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Georgia will be held at Akaki Tsereteli State University by Departments of Archeology and Georgian Philology. The Conference will be opened on June 19 at 12:00 pm, at Building I, room #1114.
Employees of Akaki Tsereteli State University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, St. Andrew the First Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia will participate in the conference.
On June 9 and 11, lectures of German professor Theo Kobusch will be held at room N1118, at 13:00.
Theo Kobusch is a German philosopher. An outstanding scientist and specialist of Social Theory and Justice, Emeritus-professor at Bonn and Bochum University. One of the best researchers of Medieval Philosophy.
Please attend the lectures. Translation will be provided.
For the academic year 2018-2019, the Government of India announced admission on 25 short-term and medium-term study programs in 250 different directions, within the framework of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC). The amount determined for Georgia – 30 seats.
More information is available on the following link: https://www.itecgoi.in/index.php
German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) announces study programme “Development-Related Postgraduate Courses (EPOS)” for the academic year 2019/2020. Detailed information is available on the following website: www.daad.de/epos-info
Euro Melanoma exists to promote and share information on skin cancer prevention, early diagnosis and treatment. The campaign was first conducted in 1999 in Belgium and spread to 36 European countries. Since 2012, Georgia has become a member of "Euro Melanoma’’ with the initiative of "Photodermatology and Skin Cancer Association".
Within the framework of the campaign on the Faculty of Medicine of Akaki Tsereteli State University, free tests will be performed for early detection and diagnosis of skin cancer and melanoma.
The tests will be conducted on 7th and 8th June, 2018, from 10:00 to 15:00.
Address: Kutaisi, Youth Avenue N98, building N11, ATSU Faculty of Medicine.
Call in advance on 3rd, 4th, 5th June: 0431241248
2018 წლის 23 ივნისს 12 საათზე №1114 აუდიტორიაში გაიმართება საინჟინრო - ტექნოლოგიური ფაკულტეტის „მსუბუქი მრეწველობის ტექნოლოგია და მასალათმცოდნეობა“  სადოქტორო პროგრამის  დოქტორანტ ხათუნა დარსაველიძის  სადისერტაციო ნაშრომის  „ქართული ტრადიციული სამოსის კვლევა და თანამედროვე ტანსაცმლის დაგეგმარება ეთნო ელემენტების გამოყენებით“ საჯარო დაცვა.
On June 7, 2018, at 15:00, the German Embassy and the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) invite interested students to the informational meeting, which will be held at ATSU Green Hall.
During the event, students will receive information on studying in Germany, scholarship programs and German Bundestag International Parliamentary Scholarship (IPS), in which young people will undergo internship in the German Parliament.
For more information, please visit the website: www.bundestag.de/ips
On May 30, 2018, on the initiative of ATSU Career Development Service, JSC "Credo Bank" representatives and HR department conducted Employment Forum and Masterclass on "How to Make an Effective Impression on Employer?"
At the end of the meeting, ATSU students and graduates applied for vacancies available at JSC “Credo Bank”.