The 24th World Food and Nutrition Congress was held in Paris on October 14-15, 2019, dedicated to the "Interconnection of Food and Human Health for a Better Future."
The students of the minor’s programme of Faculty of Agriculture had meeting with coordinators of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) on the 20th of December, 2019.
On December 7-8, 2013, Mikheil Shavgulidze, invited teacher of ATSU Faculty of Medicine participated in the work of the AO TESA Faculty Seminar in Davos (Switzerland), he presented a report on "Surgical Treatment of Periprosthetic Fractures of Thigh".
On December 23, a public lecture on “Right to Respect for Private and Family Life” will be held at the conference hall of the new library building of Akaki Tsereteli State University (22-208). The lecture will be delivered by: Besarion Bokhashvili, Human Rights Officer ofOHCHRin Georgia and Konstantine Korkelia, Lecturer at Tbilisi State University.
Attendance is fre
On December 7, 2019, Inter-University Student Conference SIUEC - 2019 was held at Akaki Tsereteli State University within the framework of the seminar on “Students of Georgian Economic Thought and Georgian Economic Development Problems" at the Department of Business, Law and Social Sciences.
On December 13, 2010, within the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Akaki Tsereteli State University and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the Dean of the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences Nana Shonia and the invited lecturer Chabuki Cheishvili paid a visit to Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic Training and Research Institute.
On December 11, the general assembly of World Allergy Organization was held in Lyon, France, where new Executive Committee, President, Secretary General and Directorate were elected (2020-2024).
On 20-21-February, 2020, the International scientific conference “Actual Problems and Modern Technologies of Food Products Production” will be held at Akaki Tsereteli State University.
The Earth Day was celebrated on the 5th of December, 2019 at the Faculty of Agriculture. It was organized by the students’ scientific society ( Scientific coordinator Roza Lortkipanidze). This day was annually celebrated in Tbilisi with the form of Olympiad at soil sciences. The representatives of the Faculty of Agriculture always actively participated in it. Head of the society of soil sciences conducted the olympiad online. Scientists representing soil sciences participated online.
On December 5, within the framework of the University Week of Human Rights, there was a public discussion on "Prohibition of Discrimination as a Legal Principle and Freedom" led by Professor of Law Department Mamuka Shengelia and Master of Public Law Darejan Saldadze.
Akaki tsereteli State University (ATSU), the coordinator of the Erasmus+ CBHE Project “ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES IN THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT” (RURD), hosted the kick-off meeting on December 9, 2019. The aim of the project is based of European experience to improve the role of regional HEI in the development of a region, to modernize Mission and Strategic Development Plan of regional Universities, increase cooperation between universities and local government authorities to increase their capacity and enhance specification of each region.
On December 11 and 12, 2019, Francophone University Agency and Akaki Tsereteli State University offer a 12-hour training "I Am a Brand!"
The training will be held at Akaki Tsereteli State University, III Building, Conference Room (# 3317).
For more information on the training in Georgian and French, see attached files.
The 18th International Conference on Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD 2019) was held in London on November 18-19. In the organizational preparatory work for the conference and summary analysis, , Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, Professor Irine Pkhakadze and invited specialist of the Department of Clinical Medicine of the same faculty Ketevan Jugeli were actively involved as members of the Organizing Committee.
At the Faculty of Pedagogy of Akaki Tsereteli State University, two programs are prepared for accreditation: Masters - Education Sciences and Management, Undergraduate / Early / Preschool, Education.
On the 28th of November,2019 the ATSU rector, professor Roland Kolaliani and other representatives from the administrative body of the university conducted meeting with the first year students of the Faculty of Agriculture. The dean of the faculty, professor Ketevan Kintsurashvili opened the meeting. The rector made a welcoming speech.
06.12.2019, 15.00-17.00 Film Screening - "Bornholm Street"; At the Green Hall of Akaki Tsereteli State University.
What happens in this tragicomedy? "On November 9, 1989, border guards together with their commander, Harald Schafer had a casual night. The most strenuous moment in this story is the" violator "of the west-eastern border: a dog whose action becomes a court case. While sitting in the canteen and watching TV, border guards hear a news conference by Gunther Shabowski, who says that crossing the border from the German Democratic Republic is (relatively) easier... "
Attendance is free for everyone!
On 27th-28th of November, 2019 the conference „Development of the Primary Production and the European Market “ was held in Tskaltubo,which was organized by the the associate member of GLOBALG.A.P., the consultation company of GDCI together with the chief partner „Kalo“ ( The conference was supported by:
Within the framework of Disability Awareness Week, ATSU Continuing Education Center in cooperation with the Student Self-Government plans a workshop on "Access to Training and Other Educational Services for Students with Disabilities" at #1119, December 6, 15:00.
SIUEC 2019 Student Interuniversity Conference will be held at Akaki Tsereteli State University, in the Department of Economics, on December 7, within the framework of “Student Seminar on the Study of Economic Problems and the History of Economic Thought of Georgia”.