Fereydun (Historical-Philological Realities) - this is the name of the book, which was presented at Akaki Tsereteli State University.
On September 28-29, at the initiative of the Department of Classical and Romance Philology of the Faculty of Humanities, an online international conference "Antiquity and French Culture" was held with the support of Akaki Tsereteli State University, the International Agency for Francophone Universities (AUF) and the international project of the University Success Center (supervisors Prof. Nino Chikhladze, Assoc. Prof. Liana Nozadze).
On October 6-14, Joseph Woods, Assistant Professor at the University of Alabama, who is the author of four textbooks and five collections of poetry, will visit the Department of English Philology. He will hold meetings with the academic staff of the Department of English Philology on contemporary approaches to teaching English and American literature. He will also give lectures to English philology students.
On 29 May, 2021 an annual International English conference ‘British, American and Georgian Cultural Studies’ was held online on the initiative of English Philology Department of Akaki Tsereteli State University. The participants of the conference were the students of English Language and Literature and pupils of Kutaisi public schools №3, №2, №7, №5, №9, №40, №41. Our honored guest and longtime friend, John Amato together with the academic staff of English Philology Department was actively involved in assessing the conference presentations.
The XXVI Annual International English Language Conference "British, American and Georgian Intercultural Essays" / British, American and Georgian Cultural Studies will be held on May 29 at the Faculty of Humanities at the initiative of the Department of English Philology.