Public Lecture on “Moral Mind in Action”
On May 14, at 13:00, a public lecture on “Moral Mind in Action” by Professor John Pianovski of the University of Arkansas will be held at ATSU Green Hall.
Conference Dedicated to "Ethnographic Expedition Nakra-2017"
On April 26, Scientific Conference dedicated to Ethnographic Expedition Nakra - 2017 was held at Akaki Tsereteli State University. Students of Georgian Philology and History, together with Associate Professor Davit Shavianidze, were in Nakra for two weeks during the summer of 2017. Photos of the expedition was displayed at the university hall. The students presented quite interesting topics and showed the present situation clearly to the audience.
International Conference - "Language, Literature, Culture"
On April 23, Akaki Tsereteli State University hosted the International Conference - "Language, Literature, Culture" dedicated to the 85th Anniversary of the university. At the Plenary Session, ATSU Rector Giorgi Gavtadze awarded Peter Galman -Professor of Friedrich Schiller University Jena, with the honorary degree of Akaki Tsereteli State University.