On June 10-11, Akaki Tsereteli State University, organized by the Tariel Putkaradze Scientific-Research Center of Kartvelology at the Faculty of Humanities and the Department of Georgian Philology of the Department of Georgian Language, organized XIV National Scientific Conference of Master's and Doctoral Students of Kartvelian Linguistics.
On June 3, Joseph Wood, an associate professor at the University of Alabama-Birmingham, Visited Atsu- English Philology department and delivered a lecture on “Iterations and Deviations on the Sonnet” to the students of the English language and literature. He discussed sonnets by authors Such As Christina Rossetti, John Berryman and Terrance Hayes. At the end of the lecture Dr. Wood answered different questions and talked more on the US college students' experience.
After the lecture, he met the EPD staff and spoke about the ongoing research he is conducting on teaching literature at Central Asian and Caucasian universities.
Akaki Tsereteli State University, organized by the Department of History and Archeology, will hold a public lecture entitled: "From the History of the First Republic of Georgia."
The lecture will be delivered by Associate Professor Otar Nikoleishvili.
Time: June 14, 1:00 p.m.
Place: Auditorium N1114 (Administrative building, I floor, Tamar Mepe street N59, Kutaisi).
Are you a citizen of Georgia under the age of thirty? Do you speak German fluently and are you politically interested?
Each year, the German Bundestag, in collaboration with the Universities of Berlin, provides a unique opportunity for interested young people to become directly acquainted with political decision-making processes as part of its International Parliamentary Scholarship (IPS) program.
On May 28, 2022, Akaki Tsereteli State University, Department of English Philology, organized the annual International English Language Conference "British, American and Georgian Intercultural Essays".