On 29 May, 2021 an annual International English conference ‘British, American and Georgian Cultural Studies’ was held online on the initiative of English Philology Department of Akaki Tsereteli State University. The participants of the conference were the students of English Language and Literature and pupils of Kutaisi public schools №3, №2, №7, №5, №9, №40, №41. Our honored guest and longtime friend, John Amato together with the academic staff of English Philology Department was actively involved in assessing the conference presentations.
The XXVI Annual International English Language Conference "British, American and Georgian Intercultural Essays" / British, American and Georgian Cultural Studies will be held on May 29 at the Faculty of Humanities at the initiative of the Department of English Philology.
On May 14-15, 2021, Akaki Tsereteli State University will host an international scientific conference organized by the Center for Kartvelology Research.
On 25th of December, 2020 English Speaking Club had its last meeting of the year, where the club members gathered to celebrate Christmas. They shared the information about various strange and fascinating traditions associated with the holiday in different countries of the world. In addition, they took part in several entertaining and intellectual games and solved various fun tasks in groups, as well as sharing their best memories of Christmas.
Akaki Tsereteli State University and Francophonie University Agency offer online training on December 14-15-16-17 entitled "Formation aux méthodes pédagogiques innovantes" to professors of French language and literature at Akaki Tsereteli State University, Faculty of Humanities.