Participation of a Student of the Faculty of Maritime Transport in the Erasmus + Exchange Program
In accordance with the internationalization policy of Akaki Tsereteli State University, the Faculty of Maritime Transport focuses on compliance with the international context of the management bachelor's degree program, promoting the academic mobility of third and fourth-year students within the program, ensuring their participation in international exchange programs.
The global pandemic challenge has not prevented an outstanding student, Giorgi Bregvadze, from benefiting from the European Commission-funded ERASMUS + exchange program at the Friedrich Schiller University in Jena, during the 2020-2021 academic year.
Within the framework of the exchange program at the University of Jena, he studied business-related courses: Operations Management, Fundamentals of Organization and Management, Fundamentals of Competition, Finance and Regulation, Statistics.
The exchange program provided Giorgi Bregvadze with international knowledge of industry disciplines, experience of living abroad, communication with foreign peers, and developed time management skills, which after his return to Georgia facilitated his employment in a German company.