The Department of Clinical Medicine has been providing academic support for higher medical education programs since its existence. There are included the directions of pathology, internal medicine, surgery and gynecology, as well as public health and the directions of teaching preclinical disciplines in English. There are engaged 2 Emeritus, 9 Professors, 9 Associate Professors, 9 Assistant Professors in pedagogical activities in the mentioned department. In addition, the leading specialists of the field from the city hospital sector are actively involved in the teaching process of the clinical subjects.
The aim of the department is to prepare a specialist with an appropriate academic degree, who will have a thorough knowledge of basic medical sciences and general clinical skills required to work in medical-prophylactic institutions, as well as the ability to apply and uphold moral values and ethical principles in medical practice. In parallel with the theoretical and practical training course (preclinical cycle) provided by the curriculum, which is carried out at the University, the students of the Faculty of Medicine take clinical training courses in multi-profile clinics equipped with modern equipment (Medical Corporation “Evex” Training Center, National Interventional Medical Center of the West Georgia, Kutaisi Referral Hospital, Surgical and Oncological Centre of St. Nikoloz, LTD “Bomondi”, N3 Maternity House, LTD Tsagareishvili Medical Centre, Family Medicine Center, Kutaisi N3 Children’s Polyclinic).
A simulation center equipped with modern models has been established at the faculty to master clinical skills, provide skills training, manipulation techniques in mannequins and simulators in the clinical case review process.