The department of clinical medicine serves for the academic support of highest educational medical programs since the first day of its foundation. Branches of pathology, internal medicine, surgery and gynecology are included in this department. Public health and preclinical disciplines taught in English language are also included. The coordinator of the department of clinical medicine is a Doctor of Medicine, professor Tamar Valishvili; in branches given above 2 honored people, 6 professors, 11 associated professors, 7 assistant professors work as lecturers. Besides, professional specialists of the branch from city hospital sector are actively involved in teaching process.
The aim of the department is to prepare a specialist of the appropriate academic degree, who will have full knowledge of basic medical sciences and general clinical skills for occupying jobs at medicinal-preventive organizations; graduates will also have skills to use moral and ethical principles in medical practice. With the theoretical and practical teaching courses considered in teaching program, students of medical faculty acquire teaching courses of clinical cycle at multi-profile clinics equipped with modern technologies (medical corporation “Evex” training centre, national interventional medical centre of the west Georgia, Kutaisi referral hospital, surgical and oncological centre of St. Nikoloz, LTD “Bomondi”, N3 maternity house, LTD “Regional bank of Blood”, LTD Cagareishvili Medical Centre, Home medicine centre, Kutaisi N3 Child polyclinic).
A simulation centre equipped with modern technologies is created at the faculty in order to acquire clinical and medical skills, which support students’ teaching process by having medical practice on simulators.