Healthcare of the population is one of the most important issues and simultaneously huge attention is paid to preparing the professionals who solve the problems related to health. Nowadays learning outcome oriented education is considered to be the best model as it is based on international standards of medical education and accordingly it is actual to design and implement the program which provides successful, competitive specialist.
• has the right to go on studying for PhD or obtain the right to work as a doctor having passed the unified national certification exam;
• is able to work as a junior doctor in any organization related to the population healthcare and medical service;
• is able to carry out research or teaching theoretical subjects or other job not related to the independent medical practice (hospitals, research centers);
• is able to be employed in national and international pharmacological companies and the centers of medical expertise.
Since 2012-2013 academic years, students from different countries (Nigeria, Iraq, India, Lebanon, Syria and Estonia) are enrolled in the one-cyclee English-language program of Medicine.
The faculty is actively involved in the international projects of “TEMPUS”. As a result some new educational programs are designed:
One-cycle higher educational program “Medicine + PBL”, in which the integration quality of basic and clinical subjects are extremely high and Problem Based Learning is implemented. The program is formed within the international project – “Establishment of Supra-Regional Network of the National Centers in Medical Education, Focused on PBL and Virtual Patients”. During the teaching process on the program are used specially equipped auditoriums. The auditoriums are equipped with co-sponsored by “TEMPUS”.
Master joint program “Biomedical Engineering” is designed within TEMPUS IV - BME-ENA Biomedical Engineering Education Tempus Initiative in Eastern Neighboring Area (Project number: 543904-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-GR-TEMPUS-JPCR) with active involved European partners and is implemented with Tbilisi State Medical University and Georgian Technical University. The partner universities are also actively involved. The graduates will be awarded with a diploma, which confirms joint qualification. The graduates of the program will participate with doctors in the process of equipping hospitals with medical techniques and they will be able to work complex medical equipment and systems in clinics and other medical establishments.
The first term of the program is implemented at Akaki Tsereteli State University and includes to learn theoretical basic medical educational courses, legal regulatory laws applicable to health care and technology of healthcare.
The second term of the program is implemented at Tbilisi State Medical University. The course includes the study of the physical basis of widely used diagnostic and medicinal methods in medicine.
The third term is implemented at Georgian Technical University and includes learning medical electronics, biomedical signals and the management of medical systems.
The fourth term includes the Master’s thesis, which is based on offered themes from university and a student’s personal choice.
Besides the theoretical and practical courses based on educational programs, which is implemented at university, the medical students also have practice in well-equipped basic clinics.
The collegiate atmosphere of the faculty helps students to acquire valuable theoretical knowledge, to develop essential professional skills and to make university life more interesting. With the initiation of students’ projects and the events are held with famous and successful doctors in informal environment. Beginning of the semester ATSU usually organizes “Welcome Party” for students, as for the “New Year” ATSU medical faculty celebrates with “Christmas Party” in which students are actively involved and participating in different activities: games, performances, competitions and so on.
Modern challenges in higher medical education require more creativity and solving interdisciplinary problems. The main object of the faculty is to prepare competent doctors.
Accordingly, the administration of the faculty has the following perspectives: to work out new Bachelor and Master programs, to develop the infrastructure for Clinical and Research Skills Center, to implement residency programs, to broaden the partnership with foreign partners, to attract the foreign students, to participate in international projects, to establish and equip clinic of university, to modernize informational technologies.
If you decide to enroll at ATSU, be sure that it will be the right decision. To get further more information, feel free to contact us.