On June 14, was organized the 3rd Student Medical-Scientific Online Conference "COVID-19 and the World Pandemic" at Akaki Tsereteli State University, Faculty of Medicine, and the World Pandemic" with the following priority directions:
In the conditions of gradual removal of restrictions, when educational institutions have switched to hybrid education, in order to conduct the educational process in a safe environment, it is especially important to take and protect measures in the prevention of COVID infection.
On January 16, 2021, the Medical-Scientific Online Conference of the Students of the Faculty of Medicine "COVID-19 and XXI Century Medicine" was held.
During the Covid Pandemic, the Faculty of Medicine and the International Organization for Migration organized a joint project for international students: "Effective Services and Creating a Safe Environment for Migrants", aim was to prevent the spread of critical situations and diseases caused by the COVID-19 virus. The project raised student awareness of the recommendations of the World Health Organization and the Centers for Disease Control; They were given specially prepared information brochures, and individual hygiene item. The next stage is to provide students with access to emergency health care, psychological support, legal advice on the rights of foreign migrants.
The pandemic is spreading rapidly, the world is fighting COVID-19 - by testing and treating patients, isolating and restricting citizens, by canceling large gatherings.
Dali Kobuladze, an epidemiologist, spoke to medical students about the current epidemiological situation and limitations of the second wave of the pandemic and reminded them once again of the urgency of taking necessary measures against Covid infection.