The annual conference of the Association of Medical Schools in Europe was held in Adjara. The 2022 edition of the conference was hosted by Davit Tvildian Medical University, taking it beyond Europe for the first time.
At the Faculty of Medicine of Akaki Tsereteli State University with the support of the Federation of Young Dentists of Georgia, Tbilisi State Medical University, the German company DŰRR DENTAL,
On July 16-17, upon the invitation of the Faculty of Medicine, Middlesex University Emeritus Professor Paul Gibbs, guest trainer, visited Akaki Tsereteli State University, who conducted several trainings for lecturers-teachers of the Faculty of Medicine in the following areas: student-oriented learning/teaching methods, research paper management and how to prepare a scientific article.
On June 20-24, 2022, Prof. of the Faculty of Medicine. Tamar Valishvili participated in the 3rd International Researcher Development Week (IRDW) held at the University of Granada within the framework of the Erasmus+ exchange program.
Valeriane (Vako) Kifiani, a student of the "Graduate Medical/PBL" educational program, completed a hospitation course at the Orthopedics-Traumatology and Endoprosthetics Center of said Fichtelgebirge clinic within the framework of the cooperation between the Faculty of Medicine of the National Academy of Medical Sciences and the Fichtelgebirge Clinic in Germany.