29 October - World Psoriasis Day
Throughout the world, 125 million people are suffering from psoriasis - severe painful chronic non-contagious diseases. On October 29th, people all over the world unite to help us understand what they have to live with. The slogan of the World Psoriasis of 2018 is "Your life depends on the thorough treatment of psoriasis."
Within the framework of the Memorandum of Cooperation between Akaki Tsereteli State University and Recep Tayyip Erdogan University,ATSU student exchange project was carried out successfully.
Students of Faculty of Medicine of ATSU together with students of Tbilisi State Medical University have taken a practical course in Rize Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi- University Clinic (Turkey) for two weeks.
The students met Recep Tayyip Erdogan University Rector, Professor Huseyin Karaman, who spoke about the importance of cooperation between the two universities and future prospects.
In the following days, students visited Rize Governor, Erdogan Bektas' Office and City Mayor, Professor Resat Kasap.
During each meeting the partner parties talked about the strengthening of relationships in all fields of education and the willingness for professional development.
At the end of the practical course representatives of the universities were awarded with certificates.
Group of Foreighn Students Visited the Faculty of Medicine
Within the framework of the existing Memorandum of Cooperation between Akaki Tsereteli State University and Karaganda State Medical University, a group of foreighn students visited the Faculty of Medicine. They underwent a two-week course in surgery and therapy at the Kutaisi Referral Hospital. Such projects promote internationalization of higher education.
EDULEARN18: 10th Annual International Conference on Education
On July 2-3-4, Spain hosted 10th annual international conference on education, which was attended by representatives of Akaki Tsereteli State University: Assoc. Prof. Irma Grdzelidze, Assoc. Prof. Irine Pkhakadze, Assoc. Prof. Nato Alavidze. They presented the results of the Quality Assurance Service - "Implementation of ECTS at Akaki Tsereteli State University-Challenges and Perspectives" within the framework of the new educational program "Medicine + PBL". The latter reflects the challenges of the ECTS credit system implementation process.