SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) Patient and Community Awareness Strategies
ATSU Faculty of Medicine continues lecture course for effective control and prevention of SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) pandemic, this Time 4th, 5th and 6th year students attended the online lecture conducted by Dali Kobuladze, senior specialist and epidemiologist of the Regional Department of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, who spoke about the importance of patient / community awareness, the epidemiology of COVID-19 infection, the ways in which the virus spreads, the risks of infection, and the safety rules.
Student Scientific Round Table on "Nail Psoriasis"
On October 29, World Psoriasis Day - under the slogan '' Let’s get connected '' initiated by the Psoriasis Association of Georgia (PSO Georgia) and with the support of Akaki Tsereteli University of Kutaisi, Student Scientific Roundtable on Nail Psoriasis was held.
The reports were presented by 4th year students of the Faculty of Medicine -L. Gorgodze, a. Inakavadze, A. Slobjanidze, T. Tamazashvili.
Within the framework of the Memorandum of Cooperation between Akaki Tsereteli State University and Recep Tayyip Erdogan University,ATSU student exchange project was carried out successfully.
Students of Faculty of Medicine of ATSU together with students of Tbilisi State Medical University have taken a practical course in Rize Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi- University Clinic (Turkey) for two weeks.
The students met Recep Tayyip Erdogan University Rector, Professor Huseyin Karaman, who spoke about the importance of cooperation between the two universities and future prospects.
In the following days, students visited Rize Governor, Erdogan Bektas' Office and City Mayor, Professor Resat Kasap.
During each meeting the partner parties talked about the strengthening of relationships in all fields of education and the willingness for professional development.
At the end of the practical course representatives of the universities were awarded with certificates.
29 October - World Psoriasis Day
Throughout the world, 125 million people are suffering from psoriasis - severe painful chronic non-contagious diseases. On October 29th, people all over the world unite to help us understand what they have to live with. The slogan of the World Psoriasis of 2018 is "Your life depends on the thorough treatment of psoriasis."