Kyrgyz students at the Akaki Tsereteli State University
Framework of Norwegian educational project "Sustainable Tourism: Rural Entrepreneurship and Heritage. Cooperation in the field of education between Georgia, Kyrgyzstan and Norway", students of tourism specialty from three different Universities of Kyrgyzstan spent one week of pre-diploma practice at the Agrarian Faculty of the ATSU from 10 to 17 March.
They had meetings, presentations, trips to get acquainted with tourist objects, consultations, master classes, work in the library of University.
The interesting meeting was held with Prof. Roland Kopaliani, Rector of the University, Prof. Shalva Kirtadze, Vice Rector of the University, tourism specialty students, as well as tourism development and informational centers in Kutaisi and Tskhaltubo.
The exhibition devoted to the 100th anniversary of Georgian parliamentarism at the university aroused great interest among Kyrgyz students. Professor Sulkhan Kuprashvili delivered a mini-lecture to the guests.