International Scientific-Practical Conference “New Innovations”
The first International scientific-practical conference “New Innovations” was held on the 14-15th of November in Kutaisi at Akaki Tsereteli State University. The organizers of the conference were the Faculty of Agriculture and the “Imereti Agro-ecological Association” (Chairperson, prof. Roza Lortkipanidze; executive director- assoc. prof. Maka Kubaneishvili).
Prominent scientists from various foreign universities and the doctoral students participated in the conference. Their papers were published in the conference proceedings “new Innovations” (ISBNATSU, Kutaisi).
The first day of the conference included plenary and sectional work which was concluded with session and certification granting ceremony. Visitors expressed great gratitude for interesting and interactive work. The second day of the conference was devoted to the cultural events.
Foreign participants of the conference visited historical and cultural sites of Kutaisi, Bagrati Cathedral, ethno-environment of Imereti region. Some cultural events that took place at Niko Lotkipanidze museum were supported by the Tskaltubo Municipality City Hall.Literary-choreographic performance was made, folk songs were sung at the meeting, participantof the conference poet Vaja Okhanashvili read his poems. The visitors were hosted with traditional Georgian dishes made on spot. The table was laid under a huge tree on a historic table, as they sayIlia Chavchavadze had dined there.
The dean’s office of the faculty of Agriculture expresses special thanks to the organizingcommittee of the conference. Especially assoc. professor Nino Avalishvili, the academic staff, the department of agricultural sciences and the landscape architecture, assoc. professor Eter Benidze, doctoral student Giorgi Kiladze, translators of the conference: Tiko Tsibadze and Mariam Nemsadze, Tskaltubo Municipality Hall, the staff of Niko Lortkipanidze museum and the university administration.