First International Conference: “Incorporation of the rights of the child into the educational programmes and curricula of universities”
The United Nations Children's Fund in partnership with the Akaki Tsereteli State University and under the
auspices of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia will be hosting the first-ever International Conference dedicated to the incorporation of the Rights of the Child into the University Education Programmes and Curricula to provide space for teaching and learning about the provisions and principles of Child Rights to help empower future specialists to take action and put children’s rights into practice in day-to-day lives – at home, at school, in the communities.
The two-day conference will bring together high officials of the Government of Georgia, members of the Parliament of Georgia, the Public Defender Office, delegates of UNICEF's partner Embassies, as well as representatives of the UN agencies and respective international organizations, students, academic staff of universities, school teachers and education specialists.
This gathering will provide an avenue for rich discussions and presentations by well-known national and international specialists, teachers and students who will be the winners of essay contest. The role of universities in promoting the child rights and influencing social norms will be the central to discussions.
The conference will enable universities to share their initiatives aimed at incorporating the Rights of the Child into university programmes for education of future child rights advocates in the fields of Education, Law, Business, other important fields and directions.
We believe that the participants will find a high value in the conference by taking an active part in lively and rigorous discussions about realities, challenges and opportunities that co-exist at national, regional and international context.
The conference will be held on 1-2 October 2020
at Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi, Georgia.
We invite interested candidates and students to apply with abstracts and essays from 10 June 2020.
For further details please, visit websites: and where you will find further specific information about registration, scientific committee, selection of abstracts, contest for students and detailed programme of the conference.
We highly encourage students, teachers, academicians and specialists to take this unique chance to participate in the conference.
For more information, please contact Natia Jokhadze at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and Nani Zeinklishvili at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
See attachments: