Akaki Tsereteli State University to Host an International Conference in October
Akaki Tsereteli State University will host an international conference on October 1 and 2.The conference is dedicated to the inclusion of children's rights in university educational programs and curricula.
Preparations for the conference are already underway. To further discuss the details, UNICEF Representative in Georgia, Ghassan Khalil met with Roland Kopaliani, Rector of Ghassan Khalili University.
"This conference is very important because it serves to promote children's rights and raise awareness. I am sure that there will be a great involvement in the conference, we are expecting high-ranking officials from different countries, Akaki Tsereteli State University will make the first step and become a role model for other universities in the future, "- said Ghasan Khalil, UNICEF Representative in Georgia.
"This event will have many participants both from abroad and across our country. We think this is very important. The conference should provide an incentive and a basis for the most important issues, including the protection of
children's rights in educational programs, "said Roland Kopaliani, Rector of Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Inclusion of children's rights in the curricula is carried out at Akaki Tsereteli State University, the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences and the Faculty of Pedagogy. Akaki Tsereteli State University is the first to include children's rights in the syllabus with the support of the United Nations Children's Fund.