Summer Camp UPCYCLING ACADEMY for Schoolchildren
On July 19-21, 2018, Imereti Scientists Union "Spectrum", in cooperation with Department of Chemical and Environmental Technologies of Akaki Tsereteli State University, organizes a three-day Summer Camp Upcycling Academy, which aims at popularization and promotion of vocational education in the field of recycling. We invite 9th, 10th and 11th graders from schools of Kutaisi and adjacent municipalities who are interested in environmental protection and waste recycling issues. The number of participants in the camp is limited, and only 25 pupils will be selected. In order to participate in the camp, you need to complete the registration form on the following link:
"Chemical and Environmental Technologies" Department Is Involved in the Development of Professional Skills in Public Schools
Since 2017, Department of Chemical and Environmental Technologies has been actively involved in the competition announced by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia with "Subprogram of Professional Skills Development in School Students". Within the  framework of the subprogram, two training courses were conducted in 15 public schools of Imereti region in 2017.
The course "Safety and Environmental Protection" in 2018 is conducted in 12 public schools in Kutaisi, Zestafoni, Baghdati, Tskaltubo and Terjola. The project is carried out with cooperation of Akaki Tsereteli State University and schools, which is a good foundation for future projects.
Another Great Victory!
The works of students and staff of "Design and Technology" Department of Engineering and Technology Faculty gained another great victory at the international competition of young designers held in Kiev, Ukraine. Three nominees were awarded: Batik - first place (teacher Anzor Gvetadze), shoe collection - second place, Marika Kharabadze (PhD student), clothing collection - second place, Tekla Tkavadze (teacher Khatuna Darsavelidze).