On June 15, 2022, Student Scientific Conference 2022 was held by the Department of Food Technology of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology. The conference was dedicated to current issues of food technology and safety.
On February 20-21, 2020, a scientific-practical conference "Current Problems in Food Production and Modern Technologies" was held at the Akaki Tsereteli State University, funded by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation within the framework of the grant project "Development of Healthy Food Production and Storage Technologies Using Rabbit Meat".
The staff and students of “Design and Technology” Department of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology achieved another convincing victory in Ukraine, at the International Competition for Young Designers “PECHERSKI KASHTANY” — 2019, organized by the Kiev Design and Technology National University in Ukraine.
On July 19-21, 2018, Imereti Scientists Union "Spectrum", in cooperation with Department of Chemical and Environmental Technologies of Akaki Tsereteli State University, organizes a three-day Summer Camp Upcycling Academy, which aims at popularization and promotion of vocational education in the field of recycling. We invite 9th, 10th and 11th graders from schools of Kutaisi and adjacent municipalities who are interested in environmental protection and waste recycling issues. The number of participants in the camp is limited, and only 25 pupils will be selected. In order to participate in the camp, you need to complete the registration form on the following link: https://goo.gl/forms/fvFUavf2eJPTGog33