Vocational education in Georgia is a priority direction that is reflected in the relevant program of the Government of Georgia and “Vocational Education Reform Strategy" of Georgia.
The mission of Akaki Tsereteli State University determines to carry out both academic and vocational programs. Also, in the framework of social responsibility, ATSU aims to contribute to the development of the city, region and country as a whole. For this purpose, the university provides continuous education programs and services, generates and disseminates new knowledge and with various stakeholders is engaged in the process of public policy formation. Vocational education is one of the priorities of the strategic vision of the ATSU, which was reflected in both the Vocational Programs Development Strategy and 2018-2024 University Strategy.
The University has been implementing vocational education programs since 2011 and is one of the largest provider of vocational education programs in the region. The university has acquired 56 subject-based and 11 modular programs, but at this moment 11 subject based and 10 modular ( 2-in the process of completion) vocational education programs are being implemented.
Since 2013, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement has been implementing the "Programme for Promoting Vocational Qualifications Development". In the framework of this program ATSU was selected as one of the pilot vocational program implementing agencies. ATSU academic and invited staff were actively involved in the process of creating new standards and frame-documents for modular vocational programmes. Their involvement was significant in the process of providing programs with educational resources and assuring development of infrastructural and material-technical resources.  Market research was used in the elaboration of modular programmes.
Over the years, the University has acquired positive experience and high competence in the development and implementation of vocational educational programs, and also a quality management system based on the PCDA cycle.
Vocational education programs have highly qualified university staff, invited specialists and a sufficient level of material-technical base.